NY H87736 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Djibril Makalou International Trade Specialist C/o Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated February 12th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style # 31-62671, is a ladies’ 60% cotton, 40% polyamide bag measuring approximately 9” W x 10 1/4” H x 8” W gusset. It features three exterior pockets. One, on one side of the bag, is secured with a zipper closure. The other side of the bag features two pouch pockets. A coin purse is permanently attached to one of the two leather carrying straps attached to the top of the bag. The bag is secured by two thin straps that tie together at the center of the top of the bag. The bulk of the bag is constructed of cotton denim textile and is trimmed with leather. The interior of the bag is lined with a plaited polyamide material. The coin purse is constructed of the same plaited material. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division