NY H87719 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard Customs Analyst J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Indonesia Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated February 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, lot number 831-1275, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, 3x3 rib knit fabric. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 belt loops, and a 1x1 rib knit tie belt. The neckline and placket are finished with 1x1 rib knit fabric. Your sample is being retained with your permission. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division