NY H87699 March 13, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H87699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of N-Benzyl-3-Carbethoxy-4-Piperidone HCL (CAS1454-53-1) from France. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated February 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Benzyl-3-Carbethoxy-4-Piperidone HCL which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division