NY H87695 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H87695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative storage bottle from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a conical-shaped, red and green glass bottle with a cork closure. The bottle measures approximately seven inches in height and two inches in diameter at the base. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.48. The applicable subheading for the glass storage bottle will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division