NY H87669 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Wayne E. Casey Casey Tool 552 S. Washington St., Suite 108 Naperville, IL 60540 RE: The tariff classification of tool rolls from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Casey: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for tool rolls. You have submitted two samples with your request, no style numbers indicated. The items are of a kind similar to tool rolls. They are manufactured of vinyl plastic sheeting designed to contain tool and other accessories. The rolls measure approximately 9”(W) x 23”(H). The top of each case is secured by means of a flap with metal snap fasteners. The applicable subheading for the tool rolls will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division