NY H87663 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. David Cox Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit jackets and two knit coats from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated February 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. All five garments are normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. Your sample, style 45119, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a full front opening with four-button closures, two inset pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom with two side slits. Style 45202 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset pockets below the waist. The bottom, placket and pockets are finished with knit capping. The collar and cuffs consist of jersey knit fabric patterned with diamond shapes. Style 45203 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two zippered inset pockets below the waist, a hemmed bottom with two side slits, and knit capping at the placket and collar. Style 45229 is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf area. It features a hood, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist, and a six-button full front opening. The hood, placket, pockets, sleeves, and bottom are finished with knit capping. Style 45228 is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. It features a pointed collar, long sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist, and a full front opening with five-button closures. The collar, placket, sleeves, pockets, and bottom are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the three jackets and the two coats will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. The three jackets and the two coats fall within textile category designation 435. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division