NY H87634 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk, Inc. 180 Madison Avenue, 16th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from China. Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style LSK151106 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style LSK151106 features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a screen- print design on the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The T-shirt will be imported in sizes M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for the Style LSK151106 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style LSK151106 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements. and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division