PD H87630 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-64:K:TO:A3:D23 H87630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.90 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 148 W. 37th Street – 4th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated February 6, 2002 your company requested a tariff classification. You included a sample, no style name or number, and described it as a slipper with an outer sole and upper of textile materials. The shoe will be imported from Hong Kong. We note that the sample is not marked with the country of origin in a conspicuous manner. Therefore, if imported as is, the shoe will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoe would not be considered legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6405.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear; with uppers of textile materials; other. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentation filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Noel Hadley at (718) 553-1608 or National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport