NY H87627 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Ms. Lesa Hanrahan, Compliance Officer Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. International Airport Dr. Bldg. 3100, Suite 100 Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from Thailand. Dear Ms. Hanrahan: In your letter dated February 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s shorts on behalf of Performance, Inc. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style “Cycling Short” is a pair of shorts for women constructed from 70% cotton, 30% nylon woven fabric. The shorts have an elasticized waistband, two back pockets, and hemmed leg openings with side slits. The shorts also have a mesh lining and a padding in the seat/crotch area. The applicable subheading for style “Cycling Short” will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style “Cycling Short” falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division