NY H87608 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H87608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Glitter Flower Tattoo” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 6, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a “Glitter Flower Tattoo” PP#1010030. The article consists of a temporary tattoo made of a clear plastic sheet in the shape of a flower’s silhouette. On its exterior side, the sheet is decorated with glitter and plastic beads of varying colors to replicate a decorative and colorful flower. The rear side is treated with an adhesive to allow affixing the tattoo to one’s body. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Glitter Flower Tattoo will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division