NY H87606 February 11, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H87606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mrs. Jean Fair RAC Designs 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of four wax candles poured into frosted glass holders from China. Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of four white wax candles poured into frosted glass holders and packaged for retail sale in a plastic box tied with a white ribbon and bow. Each glass holder measures 2-1/2 inches in height by 1-3/4 inches in diameter. Each wax candle consists of 55 percent palm oil and 45 percent petroleum wax. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wax candles poured into frosted glass holders will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division