NY H87585 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H87585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. John F. Jager Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. 702 Triport Road Georgetown, KY 40324 RE: The tariff classification of Tetramethylsilane (CAS 75-76-3) and Dimethoxy –dimethylsilane (CAS 1112-39-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Jager: In your letter dated January 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetramethylsilane and Dimethoxydimethylsilane which you have stated will be used in the process of chemical vapor deposition of wafers and/or semi-conductors. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division