NY H87572 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 H87572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9030 Mr. Bob Glover Coppersmith Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, 3rd floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a snack food from Australia. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated August 23, 2001, on behalf of The Original Vege Chip Company, Butleigh Heads QLD 4220, Australia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A list of ingredients and a description of the manufacturing process was submitted with your letter. AJITA’s Vege Chips are snack foods made from a dough consisting of cassava, tapioca flour, sugar, salt, sesame seed, chinese cabbage, garlic, and shallot leaves. The dough is extruded, sliced, oven dried, deep fried in sunflower oil, coated with herbs and spices, and put up in metalized foil packages. The applicable subheading for the snack chips will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits, and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…other…other …corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division