NY H87551 January 25, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H87551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 10, 2002, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as ZGI-Fountain with Gazing Ball, is a tabletop decoration consisting of a 150mm blue-colored glass gazing ball, an artificial stone basin, and multicolored frosted glass chips. The item also features an electrically operated pump. The overall dimensions are 8 ½” x 8 ¼” x 8 ¼”. The essential character of this article is represented by the glass gazing ball. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of the gazing ball is $1.25. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division