NY H87542 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Brandi Anspach Derek Andrew 901 104th Avenue NE Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Macau Dear Ms. Anspach: In your letter dated January 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CJ851-52, is a woman’s garment that is constructed from 100% nylon, openwork, knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division