NY H87533 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 H87533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.90.9000 Mr. Joseph F. Gallagher Superior Press Parts, Inc. 5 Astro Place Denville, NJ 07834 RE: The tariff classification of ink duct foils and ink fountain liners from Italy Dear Mr. Gallagher: In your letters dated October 12, 2001 and January 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted descriptive information on ink fountain liners as well as a sample of an ink fountain liner. Ink fountain liners are disposable components required on certain models of Heidelberg printing presses to prevent ink from leaking from the ink fountain into the inking cams. The liners are made of polyester plastic sheets approximately .007 inch in thickness. They are available in various sizes ranging in width from 7 and 7/8 inches to 10 and 1/4 inches and in length from 21 and 7/16 inches to 42 and 2/9 inches. In their imported condition they feature a U-shaped bend along one side and an L-shaped bend along the opposite side in order to accurately fit into the ink fountain slots and thus form a tight seal. In your letter of January 10 you stated that the ink duct foils are physically identical to the ink fountain liners. The applicable subheading for the ink fountain liners and ink duct foils will be 8443.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of printing machinery used for printing by means of printing type, blocks, plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 8442. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division