NY H87515 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 H87515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. James F. Morgan PBB Global Logistics 883-D Airport Park Road Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of steel ductwork from Canada Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Kubes Steel Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the steel ductwork consists of subassemblies comprised of steel plate, beams, channels and other structural shapes. After importation, these subassemblies are joined together to form a complete ductwork assembly for a power station. The applicable subheading for the steel ductwork will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other structures and parts of structures of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division