NY H87513 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N1:113 H87513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a water globe from Japan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of American Specialty Confections on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a circular candy container topped by a plastic water globe, item # ASC-SMPL02-1. The container is 2 ¼ inches in height and 2 ½ inches in diameter [5.2 cm. x 6.35 cm.]. The plastic globe, which acts as the lid, contains a small, sitting pink teddy bear holding a flower. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics … statuettes and other ornamental articles. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division