NY H87484 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H87484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Revue LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #745293 is a woman’s knee length jacket with a leather front and back yoke with a knit 70% acrylic/30% wool back and sleeves. The garment has a full front zipper closure with a pointed collar and a leather belt. The leather imparts the essential character to the jacket. The applicable subheading for the women’s jacket, style #745293 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division