NY H87480 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H87480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 east 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 16, 2002, received in this office on February 26, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned, as you requested. The submitted samples, Style Nos. ST5203 and ST5204 Boys’ Hats, are constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. Style No. ST5203 is a helmet-style hat that is not lined and features earflaps. Style No. ST5204 is an aviator-style hat that is lined with artificial shearling and features earflaps that can be secured under the chin with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the Style Nos. ST5203 and ST5204 Boys’ Hats will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram + 8.4% as valorem. Style Nos. ST5203 and ST5204 Boys’ Hats fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division