NY H87478 January 17, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H87478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000, 7013.99.4000 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. P.O. Box 92916 Los Angeles, CA 90009-2916 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass stirrer stick from China Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, on behalf of your client, 1 Source, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article is a clear glass rod (stick) measuring approximately eight inches in height. A miniature glass ornament in the shape of a dolphin or fish adorns the top of the stirrer while at the bottom there is a small blue ball. When the value of this merchandise as imported is over $0.30 but not over $3 each, the applicable subheading for the glass stirrer will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. When the value of this merchandise as imported is not over $0.30 each, the applicable subheading for the glass stirrer will be 7013.99.4000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division