NY H87477 January 30, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H87477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmax Group 770 Cochituate Rd. Framingham, MA RE: The tariff classification of a ladies leather and textile sweater from China. Dear Ms. Kuza In your letter dated January 14, 2002, on behalf of Marshalls of MA, Inc. and Newton Buying Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 4033JRF2 is a ladies sweater with a lamb nappa leather front and textile back, sleeves and turtleneck composed of knit 65% acrylic/35% nylon fabric. The front leather portion imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for the leather and textile sweater, style 4033JRF will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division