NY H87476 January 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Att: Imports Rt. X4S 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Malaysia Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of MA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9446, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, and a full front opening with 9 button closures. The neckline and placket are finished with 1x1 rib knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knees. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other: containing 23 per cent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division