NY H87412 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091 Ms. Dana L. Bounds C/o Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of garden tool bag from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 30th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as Style 20, a garden tool bag. It is a 12” wide x 14” high and has a 6” gusset. The bag is manufactured of 100% cotton fabric. It features an open top with two cotton cloth handles. There are three open exterior pockets on each side of the bag and one open pocket on each end gusset. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tool bags will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bags, other, with an outer surface of textile materials of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division