NY H87408 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H87408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Juan C. Fernandez Mid- America Overseas, Inc. 1180 McLester St., Suite #7 Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Colombia. Dear Mr. Fernandez: In your letter dated February 1, 2002, on behalf of Petra-Pet Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item 2- is a baseball style cap. Although you state that the cap is composed knit 100% cotton fabric, examination reveals that it is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The cap has a peak and six panels that make up the crown with a textile covered button at the top. There is also an adjustable textile strap at the back. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not Knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. Colombia is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the hat is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division