NY H87403 February 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit sweaters and a woman’s knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 1, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., Bristol, PA, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style S3JCZ8268 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, long sleeves and a “Polo Jeans” appliqued logo on the front chest. The neckline, sleeves and bottom are finished with ribbed knit fabric. Style S3JDB8278 is a woman’s pullover sweater constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater has a round neckline, long sleeves, and “Polo Jeans Company-Ralph Lauren” embroidered logo on the front chest. The neckline is finished with ribbed knit fabric. Style M25A7538 is a woman’s cardigan sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. It features a mock ribbed knit collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a ribbed knit fabric belt, two patch pockets at the waist with snap closures, one patch pocket at the chest with a snap closure, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the woman’s pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.3 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two women’s sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.3 % ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile designation 339. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division