NY H87398 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H87398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International, Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter top from India. Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of your client Tommy Hilfiger Retail Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #R680314187, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a scoop neckline in front, two straps approximately ½” in width which ties at the back of the neck, the words “Tommy Girl” knitted into the fabric on the front panel, and a self-start bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #R680314187, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style #R680314187 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from India is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division