NY H87383 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s jersey knit shorts from Mexico and Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you on January 18, 2002 under file number NY H86925. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a clerical error. On February 4, 2002, you informed this office of a clerical error in the Harmonized Tariff Number shown at the top of the letter. The error has now been corrected. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you. The submitted sample, Style #J839, is a pair of women’s jersey knit shorts, constructed from either 100% cotton fiber or 90% cotton/10% polyester. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized waistband and short hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style #J839 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s… knitted or crocheted:Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.3 % ad valorem. The shorts, Style #J839, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico and Honduras are not subject to the requirement of a visa or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division