NY H87379 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H87379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmax Group 770 Cochituate Rd. Framingham, MA 0171 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s suede and textile coat and jacket from China. Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated January 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 4223JRF2 is a lady’s coat composed of a suede front and knit 65% acrylic/35% nylon fabric back, sleeves and hood. The garment is mid thigh length with slash pockets and has a full front zipper closure. Style 4019JFR2 is a lady’s waist length jacket composed of a suede front and knit 50% acrylic/50% wool fabric back, sleeves collar and rib bottom. The garment has a full front zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the coat and jacket, styles4223JRF2 and 4019JFR2 will be 4203, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division