NY H87369 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H87369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Sears Roebuck & Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC-174A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated January 24, 2002, on behalf of Sears Merchandise Group, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number 57555, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down point spread collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven-button closure. The garment also features two chest pockets, long vented sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs, two side seam pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division