NY H87366 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H87366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Mike Santana Air & Sea Cargo Express 175-01 Rockaway Boulevard, Room 303 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven cotton shirt from China. Dear Mr. Santana: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of MB Sports LLC you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style number as yet unassigned is a man’s 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a buttoned sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening with a six button closure, two flapped buttoned breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom. You state the same garment will also be made of 70% cotton and 30% nylon woven fabric, and request classification rulings for shirts of both fiber contents. The applicable subheading for both shirts will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division