NY H87363 February 20, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H87363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from Mexico Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample, which was received in a broken condition, will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Iridescent Ice Cream Dish” – PP #238474, is an iridescent blue-colored, cone-shaped glass ice cream dish. The dish measures approximately five and one-quarter inches in height and four and three-quarter inches in diameter at the opening. You indicated in your letter that this product will be imported as a set of four, with each dish having a different iridescent color. Your letter states that the unit value of each glass is not over $3.00. The applicable subheading for glass ice cream dish will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division