NY H87362 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520; 6110.30.3050; 6217.10.9530 Ms. Gilda E. Jennings Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments and a safety vest from China. Dear Ms. Jennings: In your letter dated January 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item number 88-65-29 is men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The pullover has a camouflage design and features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Item number 88-65-23 is pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The pants have a camouflage design and feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord; side seam pockets; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. Item number 88-65-37 is a high visibility orange safety vest constructed of polyurethane coated non-woven polyester fabric. The vest features a fabric tie front closure and open sides with an elastic band to facilitate keeping the item in place. The applicable heading for Item number 88-65-29 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item number 88-65-23 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item number 88-65-37 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. Item number 88-65-29 falls within textile category designation 638. Item number 88-65-23 falls within textile category designation 647. Item number 88-65-29 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division