NY H87313 February 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Honduras, Dominican Republic and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style J826, is a women’s cardigan constructed from 50% polyester, 50% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long sleeves, a full front zipper closure, and two kangaroo pockets below the waist. The inside of the garment is napped and the sleeves and bottom are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the women’s cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% polyester/50% cotton. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico and Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division