NY H87312 February 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H87312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from Honduras & Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #J838, is a pair of women’s shorts. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #J838, will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.3% ad valorem. Style #J838, falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Honduras and Mexico are subject neither to quota restraints nor visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division