NY H87274 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H87274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Mr. Maher Sarsour Valeo, Inc. W248 N5499 Executive Drive Sussex, WI 53089 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Sarsour: In your letter dated January 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided for review. Style GLES is a three-quarter fingered glove with a complete palmside and lower backside constructed of pigskin leather. The upper backside is made of a finely knit man-made fabric. The backside thumb is constructed of a terry cloth fabric which serves as a sweat wipe. Gel-foam padding is sewn at the underside of a portion of the palm and the palmside thumb. Additional features include a vented heavily elasticized wristband measuring approximately two inches wide which is secured by hook and loop fasteners with a tab closure, knitted fabric fourchettes and “Valeo” is printed on the backside pinky and stamped on the tab closure. With the exception of an elasticized wrist wrap strap, Style GLEW is the same glove as style GLES. The applicable subheading for styles GLES and GLEW will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division