NY H87215 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H87215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6100, 2914.70.9000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of (2R,5R)-2-Tert-Butyl-5-(1-Hydroxycyclohexyl)-5-Phenyl[1,3]Dioxolan-4-One from Belgium; and D,L-10-Camphorsulfonic Acid (CAS 5872-08-2) from France. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for (2R,5R)-2-Tert-Butyl-5-(1-Hydroxycyclohexyl)-5-Phenyl[1,3]Dioxolan-4-One will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for D,L-10-Camphorsulfonic Acid will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division