NY H87196 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of HAL Spooky Sticks from China. Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #999422, HAL Spooky Stick - 4 Asst, consists of a plastic stick that measures approximately 10” in length and has a plastic head attached. A button on the plastic stick activates red LED lights in the eyes that flash and roll and the plastic stick makes screaming sounds. The item will be imported in four designs (10” Spooky Eye Vampire Stix, 10” Spooky Eye Skull Stix, 10” Spooky Eye Ghost Stix, and 10” Spooky Eye Witch Stix) and is intended to be used during “trick or treating” on Halloween. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #999422, HAL Spooky Stick - 4 Asst, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division