NY H87182 January 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H87182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0040 Kevin Maher C Air 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a pajama top for girls’ wear from Cambodia Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, written on behalf of Children’s Place, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style G847530, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% polyester, is a loosely fitted, waist-length garment, characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by short sleeves, by a round neckline, and by an open pocket at the chest area of one of the fronts. As you have requested, the submitted sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …nightdresses…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted…; other; of man-made fibers; other; girls’. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem.. The pajama top falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division