NY H87178 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H87178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Vicki L. Knutson Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 18289 Olympic Ave. South Tukwila, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of accordion style file folders from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Knutson: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, on behalf of Etienne International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is an accordion style file folder. The accordion files themselves are composed of plastic. The outer surface of the folder’s sleeves are composed of nylon fabric, and the inner sleeves are composed of plastic. The accordion style file folders will also be imported in styles in which the outer surface of the sleeves will be composed of leather or imitation 70-gauge denier material. In all three instances, the essential character is imparted by the plastic accordion files. The applicable subheading for the accordion style file folders will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division