NY H87177 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from China Dear Mr.: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf Revue LLC, 512 7th Avenue NY, NY, 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s 70% acrylic, 30% wool, 2x2 rib knit cardigans. The outer surface of the cardigans measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 745294 features a pointed leather collar, a front and rear leather shoulder yoke, long sleeves with leather capping, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a leather placket, and a leather capped bottom. Style 745200 features a mock collar, long sleeves with leather capping, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and leather overlaid strips on the front panels. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Each cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division