NY H87176 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H87176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. William Sun WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of women’s suede and textile jackets from China. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, on behalf of Ultimate Apparel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Sample #s 22-1 and 22-3 are women’s jackets. Sample #22-1 is constructed of a suede front and textile back and sleeves. The jacket has a full front zipper button opening and a pointed collar. Sample #22-3 is constructed of a suede front and back yoke, and textile back and sleeves. The garment has a full front zipper opening with a mock turtleneck collar and textile fringe at the breast. The suede portion imparts the essential character of both jackets. The applicable subheading for the Jackets, Samples #22-1 and 22-3 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division