NY H87174 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H87174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 6505.90.2545 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a hat, cap and visor from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples C50E0266 Reversible Bucket Hat, C50E0296 Baseball Cap and C50E0300 Unisex Visor are constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The C50E0266 Reversible Bucket Hat features small vents in the crown. The C50E0296 Baseball Cap features an adjustable self-fabric strap with a metal buckle at the back of the crown. The C50E0300 Unisex Visor features a knit pile sweatband. The applicable subheading for the C50E0266 Reversible Bucket Hat and C50E0296 Baseball Cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the C50E0300 Unisex Visor will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the cotton hat, cap and visor are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division