NY H87162 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H87162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.0090 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from Turkey. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated January 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah. You submitted a piece of a mat. The top surface of the mat is made from a 70 percent rayon, 25 percent cotton and 5 percent polyester fabric. The fabric features a floral jacquard woven design. The fabric is affixed to a thick piece of latex foam. The mat will have rounded corners. You indicate the mat will be imported in 18 x 30 inches, 24 x 36 inches, 48 x 72 inches and 58 x 96 inches size. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials… other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division