NY H87135 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H87135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000 Ms. Lynden Davis Exel Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of Suppocire A from France Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated January 10, 2002, on behalf of your client, Gattefosse Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Suppocire A will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division