NY H87096 January 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H87096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000; 6116.93.8800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 129201 is a 85% wool 15% nylon string-knit glove featuring a hemmed ribbed knit cuff. Style 119207 is a polyester string-knit glove featuring a hemmed ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for style 129201 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 119207 will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division