NY H87022 January 24, 2002 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 H87022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9090 Mr. Charles Jenison Hasbro, Inc. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Nibble Notes from China. Dear Mr. Jenison: In your letter dated December 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of Nibble Notes submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Nibble Notes is comprised of a plastic clipboard, pen, and ten sheets of edible “notepaper”. The “notepaper” is composed of potato starch, water, and rapeseed and/or palm oil, acesulfame K, artificial flavors (vanilla, raspberry, strawberry, orange, and apple), and measures approximately 2-3/4 inches by 4 inches. The clipboard measures approximately 4-3/4 inches by 3-1/2 inches and has molded brackets to hold a pen. The pen measures approximately 5 inches and is filled with non-toxic ink made from distilled water, coloring, flavoring, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The edible “paper” is a product of Holland, the pen and clipboard are made in China. The Nibble Notes is assembled in China, packed for retail sale in a clear plastic sleeve with a cardboard header. The applicable subheading for the Nibble Notes will be 1905.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for communion wafers, empty capsules of a kind suitable for pharmaceutical use, sealing wafers, rice paper and similar products…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division