NY H87007 January 24, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 H87007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of gift cards from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of 6 “Ribbons and Jewels Gift Cards” (#924001) was submitted for our review. Each item is a folded paper card, about 2-7/8” x 3-3/4” in the closed position, whose face has been decorated with a design made up of affixed pieces of foil and other materials. Each design is accompanied by a printed caption, i.e., “Reindeer” or “Stars,” that appears to have been produced by a lithographic process. The interior and back are blank, suitable for entering “To/From” gift information. The cards are said to be principally used as Christmas gift tags. The applicable subheading for the #924001 gift cards will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, … printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division