NY H86970 February 22, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H86970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000, 9403.60.8080 Mr. Richard Pill Arlec Barbeques Pty Ltd. P.O. Box 181 Lilydale, Victoria Australia RE: The tariff classification of barbecues and enclosures from Australia. Dear Mr. Pill: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Downunder Legend and Patio Mate range of built-in, gas-fired barbecues. They are available in both LPG and natural gas versions. They are designed to be installed into permanent brick and mortar enclosures. Imported wooden cabinets and timber carts are separately supplied for customers who do not wish to construct their own enclosures. The applicable subheading for the barbecues will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the wooden carts and cabinets will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division