NY H86942 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Francis A. Keegan Amco Customs Brokerage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 264 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a shower caddy from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated January 11, 2002, on behalf of Family Visions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a shower caddy, item number H14525. It is made of a plastic sheeting material panel, which features seven open pockets on one side. The pockets are constructed of warp knit open-work man-made fabric. Inserted into one pocket is a plastic mirror. The article edges and pockets are trimmed with a woven textile fabric. Along the top edge are two metal grommets for hanging the article onto the shower curtain or onto the wall with the detachable plastic hooks, which are attached onto a plastic suction cup. Sewn into the middle of the article are two plastic hooks for hanging articles. The shower caddy is contained in a clear blister pack ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the shower caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division